Image default
Movies Features

Oscar Winners 2021: The complete list

The 93rd annual Academy Awards were held last night and they revealed the 23 Oscar winners for this year. Many people may have missed the show since it’s April 25 date is much later than the usual February date of previous years.

A couple of Oscar winners made history this year. Chloé Zhao became the first woman of color and second woman to ever win the Best Director category while Anthony Hopkins became the oldest Oscar winner at 83.

Hopkins’ win was this year’s biggest Oscar’s controversy. Everyone thought Chadwick Boseman was the favorite to win the Best Actor category after his performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and his untimely death last August so Hopkins’ name being read aloud was a huge surprise.

If you missed the ceremony, here is the complete list of Oscar winners.

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

READ MORE: ‘Demon Slayer’ and ‘Mortal Kombat’ top box office charts

Best International Feature

Another Round
Better Days
Collective 
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Animated Feature

Onward
Over the Moon
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature

Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

READ MORE: Resident Evil Infinite Darkness release date announced

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Costume Design

Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Film Editing

The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Sound

Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal

Best Live-Action Short

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Best Animated Short

Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Documentary Short

Colette
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

READ MORE: MCU: The Marvel Cinematic Universe in Chronological Order

Best Production Design

The Father 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Related posts